Information on expatriates living with HIV and their right to work and treatment in Viet Nam

  • If my health condition is all good except for being HIV positive, am I eligible to work in Viet Nam?
    Yes, you are, under the Law on HIV/AIDS Prevention and Control.
  • Is an HIV test compulsory during a health check to get a work permit in Viet Nam?
    No, it isn’t. There is no explicit requirement for an HIV test in the health check form attached to the Circular No.14/2013 of the Ministry of Health, which governs the health certification process including for work permit applications. However, there is a chance that a health clinic in Viet Nam will include an HIV test within the health examination it conducts to fulfil the requirement for the health certificate for work permit.
  • Is the employee obliged to disclose his/her HIV status to the employer in Viet Nam?
    No, you are not, under the Law on HIV/AIDS Prevention and Control.
  • Can I bring ARVs into Viet Nam for my antiretroviral treatment? If yes, what documents are required to do so?
    Yes, you can bring your ARVs into Viet Nam for HIV treatment as regulated in the Circular No.39/2013 of the Ministry of Health, which governs the management of pharmaceutical products for human that are exported/imported through non-commercial channels. However, you will need to prove that those drugs are your prescribed ARVs.

Green One UN House, 304 Kim Ma, Ba Dinh, Ha Noi, Viet Nam